Website Terms

These terms and conditions form a contract between you and Positive Role models (“we”, “us”, “our”) regarding how you use our website.

By visiting or using our website, you agree to be bound by these terms. If you do not agree with them, you have no recourse other than to leave our website immediately.

These are the agreed terms
 

1.Definitions

“Content” means the text and visual or aural content that is encountered as part of your experience on a website.

"Intellectual Property" means the intellectual property owned by us, of every sort, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including of all kinds coming into existence after today; and including, among others: trade marks, unregistered marks, designs, copyrights, and domain names, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.

 

“Our Website” means any website or service designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned or operated by us. Where appropriate, it includes our social media accounts.
 

2.Intellectual Property

You agree that at all times you will:
 

2.1 not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it.


2.2 notify us of any suspected infringement of our Intellectual Property;


2.3 so far as concerns Content made accessible by us to you, you will not: copy, or make any change to it or any part of it; use it in any way not anticipated by this agreement; give access to it to any other person than you; or, in any way provide any information about it to any other person or generally.


2.4 not use our Intellectual Property except directly as intended by this agreement or in our interest.
 

3.Disclaimers and limitation of liability

3.1 The law differs from one country to another. This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.


3.2 All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement. If in any jurisdiction an implied condition, warrant or term cannot be excluded, then this sub paragraph shall be deemed to be reduced in effect, only to the extent necessary to release that specific condition, warranty or term.
 

3.3 We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from Our Website.
 

3.4 You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the Content of any linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website.
 

3.5 We make no representation or warranty that Our Website will be useful to you; of a particular quality; fit for a particular purpose; or available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.

3.6As a result of use of Our Website, we shall not be liable to you for any loss or expense which is:
 

3.6.1 indirect or consequential loss; or
 

3.6.2 economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or we knew you might incur it.
 

3.6.3 This paragraph (and any other paragraph that excludes or restricts our liability) applies to our officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and affiliated companies as well as to ourselves.
 

4.Miscellaneous matters

4.1 If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

 

4.2 No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

 

4.3 Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or by e-mail.

It shall be deemed to have been delivered on the day of delivery, if delivered by hand, or within 120 hours of posting if sent by post to the correct address.

4.4 The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in England.

 

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Positive Role Models ("we", "our", or "us"). We are company number 8613862 registered in United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at 30 Birrell House, Stockwell Road, SW9 9JH 
 

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.
 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.
 

1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity information includes your name, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes your postal address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Technical information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may process special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so.
 

3. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.
 

The bases on which we process information about you
 

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
 

4. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions, such as when you sign up to join a workshop or a mentoring programme, agree to become a mentor or give a workshop, or even simply browse our website, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by telling us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services further.
 

5. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organisation

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage organisational risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
     

6. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.
 

Specific uses of information you provide to us
 

7. Sharing your personal information with other people

If you have asked us to join a workshop or be placed on a mentorship programme, then it may be necessary to provide some of the other participants, such as the workshop holder or mentor, with personal information about you.

We do not provide your personal information to our sponsorship partners without having obtained your explicit consent.
 

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies for security purposes and to track which pages you visit.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
 

Cookies are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. For example, our website hosting provider, Wix.com, uses cookies to collect technical information for security purposes.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.  Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
 

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

This technical information is recorded for security purposes. Theoretically, if combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally. However, we do not process it in such a way.


Other matters
 

10. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our business is based in the UK.

Our website hosting provider, Wix, is based in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of EU Member State residents.

Your personal information, including photographs, may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
 

11. Control over your own information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

At any time you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold about you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
 

12. If you are under 18 years of age
 

If you are under 13

If you are under the age of 13, by law we need the consent of one of your parents or a guardian if you would like to sign up for any of our services or to communicate with us.
 

If you are over 13

We may process your personal information with your consent if you are over 13 years of age, providing that we believe that you are informed about the consequences of us doing so.

We may insist that if you want to use any of our services, that we gain the approval of one of your parents or a guardian.
 

13. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We keep identity and contact information so as to be able to track our communications with you.
 

14. Complaining

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If the complaint relates to content we have posted on our website or a social media account, then if we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
 

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.
 

  1. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities

  • to support a claim or defence in court    
     

  1. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
 

  1. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. Our policy that applies to you is that which is posted here on our website on the day you visit our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

PRM_Logo.JPG